Our Staff

Hamilton Christian School Staff

The staff at Hamilton Christian School are passionate about seeing your child reach their full potential in all spheres of life. Our teachers aim to equip students with the knowledge and skills needed to excel throughout their schooling career and beyond. In addition, our staff are committed Christians who strive to live out the love of Christ in the daily example they set at school.

You can quickly use these links to go to Primary School, Middle School, Secondary School, International.

Shaun Brooker

Shaun Brooker

Principal
Email Shaun

Petra Verbeek

Petra Verbeek

Deputy Principal
HOD Languages & Humanities Year 12 & 13
Email Petra

Hayden Bosgra

Hayden Bosgra

Assistance Principal
Secondary STEM Leader
Trustee
Email Hayden

Lynden Cook

Lynden Cook

Assistance Principal
Head of Middle School
Email Lynden
 

Barbara Haefele

Barbara Haefele

Principal's PA
Email Barbara

Primary School Staff

Lucelle Cook

Lucelle Cook

Team Leader
Year 1/2
The Beehive
Email Lucelle

Jessica Brownlee

Jessica Brownlee

Teacher
Year 1/2
The Beehive
Email Jessica

Lindsay Basalyga

Lindsay Basalyga

Teacher
Year 1/2
The Beehive
Email Lindsay

Samantha Olsen

Samantha Olsen

Teacher
Year 1/2
The Beehive
Email Samantha

Jenny Neethling

Jenny Neethling

Team Leader
Year 3/4
The Construction Zone
Email Jenny

Maria Farmer

Maria Farmer

Teacher
Year 3/4
The Construction Zone
Email Maria

Bronwyn Brooker

Bronwyn Brooker

Teacher
Year 3/4
The Construction Zone
Email Bronwyn

Jeanne van Staden

Jeanne Van Staden

Teacher
Year 3/4
The Construction Zone
Email Jeanne

Debbie Paterson

Debbie Paterson

Team Leader
Year 5/6
The Base
Email Debbie

Courtney Wiseman

Courtney Wiseman

Teacher
Year 5/6
The Base
Email Courtney

Sam Scantlebury

Sam Scantlebury

Teacher
Year 5/6
The Base
Email Sam

Rachel Moetara

Rachel Moetara

Release Teacher
Year 5/6
The Base
Email Rachel

Middle School Staff

Lynden Cook

Lynden Cook

Assistance Principal
Head of Middle School
Email Lynden
 

Minda Busch

Minda Busch

Teacher
Year 9
The Launch Zone
Email Mindi

Pete Guyan

Pete Guyan

Teacher
Year 9
The Launch Zone
Email Pete

Carolyn Edkins

Carolyn Edkins

Teacher
Year 7/8
The Station
Email Carolyn

Arihia Stainton

Arihia Stainton

Teacher
Year 7/8
The Station
Email Arihia

Matt Foster

Matt Foster

Teacher
Year 7/8
The Station
Email Matt

Derek Kruger

Derek Kruger

Teacher
Year 7/8
The Station
Email Derek

Rose Dawson

Rose Dawson

Teacher
Year 7/8
The Station
Email Rose

Secondary School Staff

Petra Verbeek

Petra Verbeek

Deputy Principal
HOD Languages & Humanities Year 12 & 13
Email Petra

Hayden Bosgra

Hayden Bosgra

Assistance Principal
Secondary STEM Leader
Trustee
Email Hayden

Colette Withers

Colette Withers

Teacher
Health & PE
Year 10 - 13 Girls Dean
Email Colette

Sam Hight

Sam Hight

Teacher
Physics
Year 10 - 13 Boys Dean
Email Sam

Johanna Fick

Johanna Fick

Teacher
Team Leader: Arts
Townsend PCG Teacher
Email Johanna

Nica van Woerden

Nica Van Woerden

Teacher
English Year 10 - 13
Judson PCG Teacher
Email Nica

coming_soon

Debbie Heard

Teacher
Maths Y10 - 13
Carey PCG Teacher
Email Debbie

coming_soon

Hilary Arnold

Teacher
English & History 10 - 13
Roseveare PCG Teacher
Email Hilary

Dennis Stevenson

Dennis Stevenson

Teacher
Bible
Email Dennis

Lindee Wong

Lindee Wong

Teacher
Digital Design & DTX
Email Lindee

Simon Patton

Simon Patton

Teacher
Music
Email Simon

 

Cornelia Venter

Cornelia Venter

Teacher
Technology & Biology
Email Cornelia

Heather Anderson

Heather Anderson
 

Teacher
Year 11-13 Business Studies & ESOL
Email Heather

International School Staff

Mingyi Zhang

Mingyi Zhang
 

International Director
Email Mingyi

Feby Thompson

Feby Thompson
 

Homestay Co-Ordinator
Email Feby

Naomi Verner

Naomi Verner
 

Teacher - ESOL
Email Naomi

Heather Anderson

Heather Anderson
 

Teacher
Year 11-13 Business Studies & ESOL
Email Heather

Support Staff

Barbara Haefele

Barbara Haefele

Principal's PA
Email Barbara

Anzelle Gordon

Anzelle Gordon

Administrator
Email Anzelle

Jane Houghton

Jane Houghton

Receptionist
Email Janice

Janice van den Engel

Janice v/d Engel

Receptionist
Email Janice

Esme du Plessis

Esmé Du Plessis

Bursar
Email Esmé

Tracy Walton

Tracy Walton

Accounts Support
Email Tracy

Lyna de Beer

Lyna de Beer

Brand Manager
Email Lyna

Michelle Bennett

Michelle Bennett

Enrolments
Email Michelle

Mingyi Zhang

Mingyi Zhang
 

International Director
Email Mingyi

Feby Thompson

Feby Thompson
 

Homestay Co-Ordinator
Email Feby

Naomi Verner

Naomi Verner
 

Teacher - ESOL
Email Naomi

Jonas Vallandingham

Jonas Vallandingham

Performing Arts Coordinator

Jeff Kranenburg

Jeff Kranenburg

Technology Activator
IT Support

Email Jeff

Neccia Stevenson

Neccia Stevenson

Student Centre Facilitator
 
Email Neccia

Allysia Kraakman

Allysia Kraakman

Sports Coordinator
 
Email Allysia

Jane Hunter

Jane Hunter

Correspondence Supervisor/Gateway
Email Jane

Grace Clouston

Grace Clouston

Teacher Aide
Year 1/2
Email Grace

Jessica Bosgra

Jess Bosgra

Teacher Aide
Year 3/4
Email Jess

Raewyn Moss

Raewyn Moss

Teacher Aide
 
Email Raewyn

Kevin Toko

Kevin Toko

Caretaker
 
Email Kevin

Niekie Bosra

Niekie Bosman

Driver

Gerald Annandale

Gerald Annandale

Driver