Our Staff

Hamilton Christian School Staff

The staff at Hamilton Christian School are passionate about seeing your child reach their full potential in all spheres of life. Our teachers aim to equip students with the knowledge and skills needed to excel throughout their schooling career and beyond. In addition, our staff are committed Christians who strive to live out the love of Christ in the daily example they set at school.

You can quickly use these links to go to Primary School, Middle School, Secondary School, International.

Shaun
Shaun Brooker Principal


Email: Shaun
Petra
Petra Verbeek Deputy Principal English (Year 12) Team Leader - Secondary School
Email: Petra
Corrie
Corrie Jacobs Deputy Principal


Email: Corrie
Hayden
Hayden Bosgra Assistant Principal Trustee Team Leader - Secondary School Team Leader - Secondary School Email: Hayden
Barbara
Barbara Haefele Principal's Assistant Team Leader - Support Staff

Email: Barbara

The Beehive

Jenny
Jenny Neethling Team Leader Year 1 & 2 The Beehive
Email: Jenny
Lindsay
Lindsay Basalyga Teacher Year 1 & 2 The Beehive
Email: Lindsay
Caitlin
Caitlin Morris Teacher Year 1 & 2 The Beehive
Email: Caitlin
Samantha
Samantha Olsen Teacher Year 1 & 2 The Beehive
Email: Samantha
Jessica
Jessica Brownlee Teacher Year 1 & 2 The Beehive
Email: Jessica
Lesley
Lesley Venter Teacher Year 1 & 2 The Beehive
Email: Lesley
Michelle
Michelle Foster Release Teacher Year 1 & 2 The Beehive
Email: Michelle
Grace
Grace Clouston Teacher Aide Year 1 & 2 The Beehive
Email: Grace

The Construction Zone

Jenny
Jenny Neethling Team Leader Year 3 & 4 The Construction Zone
Email: Jenny
Maria
Maria Farmer Teacher Year 3 & 4 The Construction Zone
Email: Maria
Bronwyn
Bronwyn Brooker Teacher Year 3 & 4 The Construction Zone
Email: Bronwyn
Jeanne
Jeanne van Staden Teacher Year 3 & 4 The Construction Zone
Email: Jeanne
Alida
Alida Terblanche Teacher Year 3 & 4 The Construction Zone
Email: Alida
Rachel
Rachel Moetara Release Teacher Year 3 & 4 The Construction Zone
Email: Rachel
Jessica
Jessica Bosgra Teacher Aide Year 3 & 4 The Construction Zone
Email: Jessica

The Base

Debbie
Debbie Paterson Team Leader Year 5 & 6 The Base
Email: Debbie
Courtney
Courtney Wiseman Teacher Year 5 & 6 The Base
Email: Courtney
Nicole
Nicole O'Gorman Teacher Year 5 & 6 The Base
Email: Nicole
Sam
Sam Scantlebury Teacher Year 5 & 6 The Base
Email: Sam
Sarah
Sarah Chrystal Teacher Aide Year 5 & 6 The Base
Email: Sarah
Kayla
Kayla Mayo Teacher Aide Year 5 & 6 The Base
Email: Kayla
Isaiah
Isaiah Vallandingham Teacher Aide Year 5 & 6 The Base
Email: Isaiah

Middle School

Trish
Trish Hodgson Head of Middle School Year 7 - 9 Middle School
Email: Trish
Minda
Minda Busch Teacher Year 7 Middle School
Email: Minda
Rose
Rose Dawson Teacher Year 7 Middle School
Email: Rose
Matt
Matt Foster Teacher Year 8 Middle School
Email: Matt
Jana
Jana Verbeek Teacher Year 8 Middle School
Email: Jana
Greg
Greg Thomas Teacher Year 9 Middle School
Email: Greg
Pete
Pete Guyan Teacher Year 9 Middle School
Email: Pete
Carli
Carli Els Teacher Year 9 Middle School
Email: Carli
Derek
Derek Kruger Teacher Middle School Technology Te Reo Primary
Email: Derek

Secondary School

Petra
Petra Verbeek Deputy Principal Team Leader - Secondary School English (Year 12)
Email: Petra
Hayden
Hayden Bosgra Assistant Principal Trustee Team Leader - Secondary School Team Leader - Secondary School Email: Hayden
Johanna
Johanna Fick Teacher Art (All Ages)

Email: Johanna
Colette
Colette Withers Dean Girls Teacher PE (Year 10 – 13) PE (Year 10 – 13) Email: Colette
Sam
Sam Hight Dean Boys Teacher Science (Year 10 – 11) Science (Year 10 – 11) Email: Sam
Nica
Nica van Woerden Teacher English (Year 10 – 13) Social Science Social Science Email: Nica
Kirsty
Kirsty Swears Teacher English (Year 10 – 13) Social Science
Email: Kirsty
Dennis
Dennis Stevenson Teacher Bible (Year 10) Bible boys (Year 11 – 13)
Email: Dennis
Rhonda
Rhonda Raynes Teacher Bible girls (Year 11 – 13)

Email: Rhonda
Lucy
Lucy Xu Teacher Mathematics (Year 10) Biology (Year 12 – 13) Biology (Year 12 – 13) Email: Lucy
Debbie
Debbie Heard Teacher Mathematics (Year 10 – 12) Statistics (Year 13)
Email: Debbie
Cornelia
Cornelia Venter Teacher Science (Year 10 – 11) Chemistry (Year 12 – 13)
Email: Cornelia
Heather
Heather Anderson Teacher ESOL (Year 10 – 13) Business (Year 11 – 13) Business (Year 11 – 13) Email: Heather
Lindee
Lindee Wong Teacher Digital Technologies (Year 10 – 13)

Email: Lindee
Simon
Simon Patton Teacher Music (All Ages)

Email: Simon

Support Team

Barbara
Barbara Haefele Principal's Assistant Team Leader - Support Staff

Email: Barbara
Esme
Esme du Plessis Bursar


Email: Esme
Kevin
Kevin Toko Caretaker


Email: Kevin
Jane
Jane Houghton Receptionist


Email: Jane
Janice
Janice van den Engel Receptionist


Email: Janice
Tracy
Tracy Walton Account Support


Email: Tracy
Lyna
Lyna de Beer Brand Manager


Email: Lyna
Mingyi
Mingyi Zhang Internation Student Director


Email: Mingyi
Raewyn
Raewyn Moss Teacher Aide


Email: Raewyn
Michelle
Michelle Bennett Enrolments Teacher Aide After School Care
Email: Michelle
Johanna
Johanna Voschezang Teacher Aide


Email: Johanna
Grace
Grace Clouston Teacher Aide Year 1 & 2 The Beehive
Email: Grace
Charise
Charise Vlok Teacher Aide Year 1 & 2 The Beehive
Email: Charise
Jessica
Jessica Bosgra Teacher Aide Year 3 & 4 The Construction Zone
Email: Jessica
Sarah
Sarah Chrystal Teacher Aide Year 5 & 6 The Base
Email: Sarah
Kayla
Kayla Mayo Teacher Aide Year 5 & 6 The Base
Email: Kayla
Saxon
Saxon Annandale Van Driver


Email: Saxon
Gerald
Gerald Annadale Van Driver


Email: Gerald

Whole School Support

Nev
Nev Raynes Pastoral Care


Email: Nev
Naomi
Naomi Verner ESOL Teacher


Email: Naomi
Neccia
Neccia Stevenson Student Centre Facilitator


Email: Neccia
Jane
Jane Hunter Careers Correspondence

Email: Jane
Roger
Roger Hodgson Sports Coordinator


Email: Roger
Jonas
Jonas Vallandingham Performing Arts Coordinator


Email: Jonas
Jeremy
Jeremy Kelsen Counsellor


Email: Jeremy
Jeff
Jeff Kranenburg IT Support Technology Activtor

Email: Jeff